Mango butter is a refreshing, tropical summer treat. Mango butter is made from mangos, not the fruit. Mango is made from the fruit kernel, which is the enormous seed in the mango. Mango butter, soft and flexible due to its high percentage of stearic Acid, has physical properties comparable to cocoa Butter. It is very emollient. It has great spreadability and excellent stability, making it quite easy to use in your hair and skincare products.
Mango Butter can be a miracle worker for your skin. The best way to make problem skin feel and look younger is to add a bit of Mango Butter to your moisturizer. Mango butter works well to soften curly hair or dry hair. I have coarse hair with a lot of frizz. For summertime, I love to use some mango butter, virgin coco oil, and fresh banana. It makes my hair shiny and soft. Mango butter is also a great way to thicken oils, creating a luxurious face serum.
Mango butter's high fatty acid profile is the reason it is so great for emollient properties. Stearic Acid and Oleic Acid make up approximately 95% each of the fatty-acid profile. Stearic acid is responsible for binding water and oil. The mango butter contains a high percentage of stearic Acid, which helps retain moisture in the skin. Stearic acids give the butter its luxurious feel. They also help with smoothness and glide. Oleic acids are the best choice if your hair is particularly dry. Mango butter has a high proportion of both fatty acids, which makes it an excellent ingredient for both dehydrated and dry skin.